Patron: Her Majesty the Queen

Honorary Member: HRH the Prince of Wales

205th RI Exhibition Private View

Hundreds of watercolour enthusiasts flocked to the Mall Galleries yesterday to join Members in celebrating the opening of the 205th RI Exhibition. Our President Rosa Sepple PRI welcomed a packed gallery  and we were honoured by the presence of Norman Ackroyd CBE, RA who officially opened the exhibition and presented the prizes.

Prize winners are as follows:

The Matt Bruce RI Memorial Award – for the most outstanding use of light and colour in a watercolour – winner Geoff Butterworth – for ‘Running On Time’, (No 49)

The Cass Art Prize – for a work demonstrating the most innovative use of colour – winner Nigel Priddey – for ‘North Hill, Malvern’, (No 273)

Dry Red Press Award – winning work to be published as a greetings card – winner Lillias August RI – for ‘Four Palette Knives’, (No 13)

The Escoda Barcelona Award – for an outstanding landscape painting – winner Robin Hazlewood RI – for ‘That Line of Turquoise Blue, Evening, Camber’, (No 141)

The Megan Fitzoliver Award – to an RI Member whose work inspires a connection with the natural world – winner Paul Banning RI, RSMA – for ‘Winter Light, Queens View, Ewshot’, (No 18)

The James Fletcher-Watson RI Award – for an outstanding pure watercolour – winner Julian Bray – for ‘Welbeck Terrace’, (No 46)

The Frank Herring Easel Award – for an outstanding work – winner Mark Elsmore – for ‘Walkway, Kings Cross’, (No 95)

The Leathersellers’ Prize – awarded to an artist aged 30 years or under – winner Kate Morgan – for her group of paintings, (No 211 – 214)

Anthony J. Lester Art Critic Award – for an outstanding work – winner Matthew Phinn – for ‘London Shootfighters Kyokushin Karate Team’, (No 254)

The Neil Meacher RI Watercolour Award – for an outstanding watercolour – winner David Thomas – for ‘Spoleto’, (No 337)

The Debra Manifold Memorial Award – for the most innovative work in the exhibition – winner Claire Sparkes – for ‘Threads’, (No 324)

The John Purcell Paper Prize – for an outstanding work – winner Richard Thorne – for ‘Autumn Chiaroscuro’, (No 339)

Schminke Award – to an outstanding work – winner Martin Caulkin RI – for ‘One Samuel Sixteen, Verse Seven’, (No 60)

The Winsor & Newton Award – for an outstanding group of paintings by a member – winner Shirley Trevena RI – for her group of paintings, (No 341 – 345)

 
The exhibition is open from 6-22 April,  10am to 5pm daily, (closed all day on Easter Sunday, 16 April).