Patron: Her Majesty the Queen

Honorary Member: HRH the Prince of Wales

Prize Winners at the 206th RI Exhibition

The Prize Winners were announced at the Private View on 5 April by President Rosa Sepple and presented by Humphrey Ocean RA who went on to perform the official opening.

The prize winners are as follows:

The Winsor & Newton Award (£3000)                              Mark Elsmore                                   ‘Multi-Story’

The Winsor & Newton Product Prize                                 Julie Green                                         ‘Tangled Tide’

The ArtsBox Solo Prize                                                          John Yardley RI                                Group of Paintings

The Leathersellars’ Prize                                                       Nathaniel Hornsby                          ‘Heat’

The Matt Bruce RI Memorial Award                                  David A Parfitt RI                             ‘Wetland Winter’

The James Fletcher-Watson RI Award                              Martin Caulkin RI                                  ‘Tumbledown Monastic’

The Neil Meacher RI Watercolour Award                         Camilla Dowse                                   ‘Tall Townhouses’

The Cass Art Prize                                                                   Sarah Wimperis                                ‘One Hundred to One from The Shard’

The John Purcell Paper Prize                                                Diana Boanas                                     ‘Wedding Glow’

The Debra Manifold Memorial Award                                Tianya Zhou                                       ‘Tibetan Old Amah’

Anthony J Lester Art Critic Award (I)                                      Anne Lynch                                       ‘Waiting for the Guests’

Anthony J Lester Art Critic Award (II)                               Geoffrey Wynne RI                             ‘Written in Dust, Resurrection’

Dry Red Press Award                                                              Mike Bernard RI                                 ‘The Angel & Crown’

The Escoda Barcelona Award                                                Clare Maria Wood                               ‘Windstorm III’

The Frank Herring Easel Award                                            Zi Ling                                                   ‘King Lear’

The Megan Fitzoliver Award                                                  Harry Price RI                                      ‘Below the Falls’

Schmincke Award                                                                     Keith Hornblower                               ‘Bangkok Building Site’

Image: All the prize winners who were able to attend. Congratulations to all!